CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J80202

Ms. Alice Liu
ATICO International, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep shorts from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s short identified as style C62A0536. You state that it is made of 100 percent woven silk fabric. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband, side leg vents and a placketed front fly with a two-button closure. The fabric is very lightweight and the leg on the short is quite brief. In your letter you further state that the item will be sold as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for style C62A0536 will be 6207.99.7020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Style C62A0536 falls within textile category designation 751. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division